2008 ending ···> 2009 starting

On December 29, 2008, in English, General, by Kok mING

It seems that this blog is running for 2 years and still keep going. Thank you for your support! :goodjob:


Last year, I work like a cow…


This year, very likely I won’t repeat the same thing. I will keep myself peaceful to end year 2008 in a very harmony way.


Let’s see what I’ve done for year 2008.


1. The most notable is that my little princess! She is 1 year old now!! Although it is tiring to looks after her but it really worth the tiredness because there is nothing give me more  happiness by sharing every moment with her~ :hahaha:


2. My 2nd baby is coming soon, expected delivery is around mid of year 2009! Exciting news huh? :ohoho2:


3. I gained some weight. Yes I did! :xd:


4. I bought a DSLR camera. It is Canon EOS 450D. Stay tuned for more ass-kicking photos!


5. I spend a month (November 2008) to acquire Microsoft Certified Professional Developer (MCPD Web Dev). It is remarkable because after 7 years of no-exam period. I still manage to kill certs like I used to! It means I am still good! Yeah. Still good… for now :he:


 


Okay… Now, it looks like I didn’t archive much for my job… Yes, indeed. Nothing but more workload. It really makes me feel tired for working hard, sometimes. I did a lot of stuffs but none really good enough to share or I do not recall anything that can be called achievement… :smoker:


Let’s start planning for the next year! (Finally, I’m going to end this boring entry soon!)


1. To get a financial booster, perhaps a freelance, better opportunity, part time or be my own boss. Not really badly needed extra income but it will be good to start saving for my soon to be born baby. :gimme:


2. To start looking for a new house if item #1 goes well…


3. Look for a new job if item #1 not going well… I heard Dell is expanding~~ :grin:


4. To put my family on the highest priority. Previously, I’m too much concern on work and performance. It caused and cost me to spend most of my time into the job… Now, I think it is really a time for me to enjoy the family life. Job gone, I still can get other. Family time past, I couldn’t rewind.


 


Ok… I think that’s all for this moment :melody:


Happy New Year!

 

PC Fair @ Kuala Lumpur again!

This round, I reached there at 10:30AM but it was full with human! It was damn crowded, simply too much of people flowing into convention centre. :damn:

Let’s not waste our time, this time, according to Lowyat.net, the booth babes turn out somewhat discouraging. It did spoil some of my motivation but without seeing it myself, I won’t believe it! :hahaha:

So I went there with a buddy (let’s greet him as DSLR camera-man!). It is not difficult to spot the booth babes but to hunt for the pretty ones does take us some effort to scout the halls over and over again. :xd:

Let’s see what I had brought back for you~ :glass:

At the entrance, we see this Acer girl. Not bad! It lights up our motivation!

Two cute girls from AMD.

Lenovo booth.

 

We found 4 Dell babes. So colorful!

Another two from Dell too.

Well… it is written I M LOST. So would you bring her home? haha~

 

Toshiba! This is the top pair of babes in almost all forum discussion!

Compare to the previous Toshiba babes. These two is a bit quiet :P

Another Lenovo girl. Looks better :D

 

Nvidia booth! The babe on left looks sweet enough for me~

Whitebox~

After the first photo, we manage to gather 2 Whitebox babe together!

 

Sony Vaio! Always the best choice of babes!

KOne babes.

KOne girls but not babes. We asked them for photo, they replied that the two girls besides are show girls not them. But they are kind enough to let us take this photo. Haha! Thick-faced uncle I am…

 

Microsoft Office! Teens! (Correct me if I am wrong…)

Kingsoft. Liked their costume, fire up all guys :P You will know later…

Lumix girl… Looks very familiar

 

Kingston booth! They were standing inside the counter but we invited them out for a photo. Haha Kingston babes again~ DSLR camera-man’s friend… he can only recognize her after taking this photo…

 

GCube babe looks tall enough~ Pelikan babe looks good too~ (said by my queen) haha! Two young babes but I can’t recall which booth. :-(

 

HTC babe! I remember to costume. Same as last time… Another HTC babes with smile~ Kingsoft babe and can you tell why they fire up guys by now? LoL

 

Police! Never get caught! Cute police from Apacer booth. I surrender myself :P

 

Dicota babes were hidden inside but still can’t escape from us! Kingsoft is every where~ Someone found her blog. But… I can’t recall which booth… does not looks like HTC tho…

 

YO!!!! CNX strikes again. :D Same babes! I took photo with them during previous PC fair! :) All CNX babes~ Very friendly, all comes once invited. Nurses… you can see them in every corner of the PC fair… the 2nd largest colony after the Telcos gangs…

 

 
Christmas comes early~ Yes! Indeed!! Guess what? After the police, I found a commando~

 

Some artwork from Comixo. It is sad that this time we don’t have Cosplay. :cryrun: For your laughter. It came from previous PC fair too.

 

I hope you enjoy the photos. If I am lucky that you are one of the booth babes, do leave me a comment. :e:

If anything wrong with this, please forgive me. :beg:

Happy viewing!!

 

 

Technorati Tags: ,,,

del.icio.us Tags: ,,,

 

Dancing Princess

On December 11, 2008, in Chinese, General, by Kok mING

小公主超爱这首新年歌曲啊!~~~

 

 

我没有参加大马中文部落格祭,但是从友人的部落格看来也略知一二。。。

友人的文章利用了稍微有爆发性的词句。。。就引起了各方的不满。

我不是想提有人出头或辩护,毕竟他的幽默也是少数人才能了解的。。。

从文章的反应看来,大部分的人都在挺大马中文部落祭的相关人士/团体, 火气十足! 真正看得开的寥寥无几。

有些还说有人诸多批评,来年要他当工委。这真的是天大的笑话!如果凭一片攻击性的文章就可以得到一席之地,你们一定会吃不完兜着走!

我什么都看不懂,却看清了大马中文部落的未来真的还有很大的“成长”空间!

友人说了单凭热情,是不可能补救技术和经验的不足的。我绝对赞成!满怀热情的哑巴要当歌手,你觉得可行吗?

人们往往把自己的不成熟和年纪挂钩。年纪可能造就经验,但是未必的让你成熟。有些事,要处之泰然,不要因为某人的发表而自取灭亡。要想想,为何他人可以把你们贬到一文不值,你们还要像正义勇士一样的以多欺少。。。 这也未必更加让人觉得你们在搞小圈子吗?

所谓的工委,又是如何挑选的?如果缺乏人才就要公开招选或者诚意邀请啊!不要一直往小圈子里转,毕竟有能之士多是独来独往的。。。

一个不好运,让友人用这文章闻名大马中文部落圈,还真的多谢你们了。

是时候做自我检讨了,也是时候认清自己的弱点了

 

我不是搏出位,如果我真的要,很早就把这篇文章公开了。

写出来只是想给有缘的相关人士一些忠告。

~共勉之~

 
%d bloggers like this: